1. J. Périco -5 8
2. A. Villavicencio -4 14*
3. A. E. Ortiz -3 F
T4. H. Machado -2 F*
T4. G. Chuang -2 11*
T6. N. Echavarria -1 F*
T6. A. Gallegos -1 F
T6. T. Gana -1 F
T6. J. Esteve -1 6

News Releases

USGA Announces Tee Times for 37th U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship

ATLANTA, Ga. (Sept. 28, 2017) – The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced tee times for the first two rounds of the 2017 U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship, Saturday (Oct. 7) and Sunday (Oct. 8), at 7,207-yard, par-70 Capital City Club-Crabapple, in Atlanta, Ga., and at 6,784-yard, par-71 Atlanta National Golf Club, in Milton, Ga.

The U.S. Mid-Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play on Oct. 7 and 8, after which the 264-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will be six rounds of match play, starting Oct. 9. The quarterfinals and semifinals are slated for Wednesday, Oct. 11. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Thursday, Oct. 12, starting at 8 a.m. EDT.

All Times EDT

Saturday (Oct. 7), Atlanta National, Hole #1 / Sunday (Oct. 8), Capital City Club, Hole #10

7:45 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Scott Hovis, Jefferson City, Mo.; Joe O'Brien, Plymouth, Minn.; Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C.

7:56 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. – Ryan Howison, Jupiter, Fla.; Justin Kaplan, Houston, Texas; Dave Ryan, Taylorville, Ill.

8:07 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. – David Bolen, Lubbock, Texas; Brendan Jonland, Summit, N.J.; Draegen Majors, Tulsa, Okla.

8:18 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. – Eric Plisko, Sugar Notch, Pa.; Mike Ignasiak, Saline, Mich.; Andres Rodriguez, Miami, Fla.

8:29 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. – Will Glanville, Plano, Texas; Marc Dull, Winter Haven, Fla.; Jerred Barley, Tipton, Mich.

8:40 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Daniel Russo, Hagaman, N.Y.; J.D. McNeill, Raleigh, N.C.; Mark Harrell, Lookout Mountain, Ga.

8:51 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. – Blake Humbles, Alta Loma, Calif.; Ryan Axlund, Denver, Colo.; Ben Hogenka.mp, Minster, Ohio

9:02 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. – Raymond Floyd Jr., Old Greenwich, Conn.; Andrew Lee, Fleming Island, Fla.; Jeronimo Esteve, Puerto Rico

9:13 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Brandon Hargett, Salt Lake City, Utah; Brett Gallinger, Omaha, Neb.; Keith Decker, Martinsville, Va.

9:24 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Ryan Gelrod, Ambler, Pa.; Brian Simpson, Rockville, Md.; Randy Haag, Orinda, Calif.

9:35 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. – Sam O'Dell, Hurricane, W.Va.; Anthony Dietz, Highland, Mich.; Andrew Wyatt, Midland, Texas

Saturday (Oct. 7), Atlanta National, Hole #10 / Sunday (Oct. 8), Capital City Club, Hole #1

7:45 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Bradford Tilley, Easton, Conn.; Grant Schroeder, Montgomery, Texas; Benjamin Blundell, Oklahoma City, Okla.

7:56 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. – Mike O'Donnell, Chico, Calif.; Kevin Johnson, Naples, Fla.; Charles Waddell, Chicago, Ill.

8:07 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. – Geno Bonnalie, Lewiston, Idaho; Shane Heise, Spring, Texas; Nick Cohen, Johnson City, Tenn.

8:18 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. – Rob Pepi, Huntington, N.Y.; Brad Beeson, Dallas, Texas; David Watts, Cleveland, Tenn.

8:29 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. – Adam Condello, Fairport, N.Y.; Brian Noonan, Austin, Texas; Matthew Sughrue, Arlington, Va.

8:40 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Jason Hendry, Commercial Point, Ohio; Daniel MacDonald, Ridgewood, N.J.; Mark Scheibach, La Quinta, Calif.

8:51 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. – Derek Meinhart, Mattoon, Ill.; Cameron Knight, Lutz, Fla.; Francisco Sojo, Argentina

9:02 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. – Bryan Mitchell, Katy, Texas; Daniel Young, Miami, Fla.; Ken Tanigawa, Paradise Valley, Ariz.

9:13 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Parker Dudley, John's Island, S.C.; Tyler Gruca, Buffalo, N.Y.; Bill Williamson, Cincinnati, Ohio

9:24 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Troy Johnson, Maple Grove, Minn.; Thomas Todd III, Laurens, S.C.; Bart Barnes, Troy, Ala.

9:35 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. – Geoff Park, Oceanside, Calif.; Daniel Neveu, Pinehurst, N.C.; Adam Anderson, Portage, Mich.

Saturday (Oct. 7), Atlanta National, Hole #1 / Sunday (Oct. 8), Capital City Club, Hole #10

12:30 p.m. / 7:45 a.m. – Chadd Slutzky, Deer Park, Ill.; Ralph Baxley, Edina, Minn.; Jordan Kaplan, Plainview, N.Y.

12:41 p.m. / 7:56 a.m. – Scott Anderson, Columbus, Ohio; Tommy Gibbons, San Francisco, Calif.; Warren Smith, Lakeway, Texas

12:52 p.m. / 8:07 a.m. – Bryan Bohme, Clayton, Mo.; Derek Camps, Sanford, Fla.; Scott Shingler, Haymarket, Va.

1:03 p.m. / 8:18 a.m. – Josh Holling, Horseheads, N.Y.; Brian Edick, Shafter, Calif.; Tommy Caswell, Atlanta, Ga.

1:14 p.m. / 8:29 a.m. – Brian Quackenbush, Aiken, S.C.; Kyle George, Pasadena, Calif.; Steve Tarulli, Rockville Centre, N.Y.

1:25 p.m. / 8:40 a.m. – Brandon Gama, Santa Barbara, Calif.; Luke Miller, Des Moines, Iowa; Jeffrey Long, Ashburn, Va.

1:36 p.m. / 8:51 a.m. – Rob Garland, Nashville, Tenn.; Jason Coolik, Atlanta, Ga.; Hector Diaz-Ceballos, San Diego, Calif.

1:47 p.m. / 9:02 a.m. – Robert Funk, Canyon Lake, Calif.; Andrew Passanante, Fargo, N.D.; Bryan Hoops, Chandler, Ariz.

1:58 p.m. / 9:13 a.m. – Walter Koelbel, Denver, Colo.; Steve Wilson, Ocean Springs, Miss.; James Scorse, Churchville, N.Y.

2:09 p.m. / 9:24 a.m. – Luke Phillips, Edmond, Okla.; John Hayes, Portland, Maine; Andres Schonbaum, Argentina

2:20 p.m. / 9:35 a.m. – Marc Engellenner, Rocklin, Calif.; Sammy Schmitz, Farmington, Minn.; Jonathan Marsico, Englewood, Colo.

Saturday (Oct. 7), Atlanta National, Hole #10 / Sunday (Oct. 8), Capital City Club, Hole #1

12:30 p.m. / 7:45 a.m. – Aaron Crewse, Akron, Ohio; Gregor Orlando, Philadelphia, Pa.; Jacob Rohde, Everett, Wash.

12:41 p.m. / 7:56 a.m. – Joseph Deraney, Lexington, Ky.; Jim Lemon, Madison, Wis.; Chris Thompson, Rowlett, Texas

12:52 p.m. / 8:07 a.m. – John Engler, Augusta, Ga.; C.J. Brock, Richardson, Texas; Dusty Drenth, Davenport, Iowa

1:03 p.m. / 8:18 a.m. – David Lang, Canada; Scott Strickland, Birmingham, Mich.; John Blackwell, Wilmington, N.C.

1:14 p.m. / 8:29 a.m. – Matthew Swan, Atlanta, Ga.; Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif.; Jay Gregory, Lineville, Iowa

1:25 p.m. / 8:40 a.m. – Jeff Mallette, North Canton, Ohio; Matt Parziale, Brockton, Mass.; Troy Logan, Chicago, Ill.

1:36 p.m. / 8:51 a.m. – Bart Worthing, Weston Lakes, Texas; Scott Hailes, Peoria, Ariz.; David Easley, Lincoln, Neb.

1:47 p.m. / 9:02 a.m. – Brian Blanchard, Tempe, Ariz.; Joshua Irving, Dallas, Texas; Blake Gibson, Yukon, Okla.

1:58 p.m. / 9:13 a.m. – Doug Hanzel, Savannah, Ga.; Brandon Johnson, Beavercreek, Ohio; Joseph Kerrigan Jr., Ardmore, Pa.

2:09 p.m. / 9:24 a.m. – Richard Hayes, Wilton, Conn.; Joe Alfieri, Lutz, Fla.; Jon Lindstrom, Broomfield, Colo.

2:20 p.m. / 9:35 a.m. – John Ervasti, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Tony Hejna, Cleveland, Ohio; Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C.

Saturday (Oct. 7), Capital City Club, Hole #1 / Sunday (Oct. 8), Atlanta National, Hole #10

7:45 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Joel Myrick, Hattiesburg, Miss.; Michael McDermott, Bryn Mawr, Pa.; Brady Shivers, Seminole, Texas

7:56 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. – Joseph Ida, Overland Park, Kan.; Finley Ewing IV, Dallas, Texas; Tommy Parker, Boston, Mass.

8:07 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. – Claudio Consul, Germany; Kevin Doskocil, Fort Worth, Texas; Rob Butler, Camden, S.C.

8:18 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. – Steve McDonald, Nashville, Tenn.; David May, Auburn, N.Y.; Chad Wilfong, Charlotte, N.C.

8:29 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. – Matthew Minerva, Elmsford, N.Y.; Conrad Von Borsig, Philadelphia, Pa.; Dan Falls, Goshen, Md.

8:40 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Matt Johnson, Dothan, Ala.; Michael Castleforte, Hinsdale, Ill.; Sean Etow, Aptos, Calif.

8:51 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. – Dan Sullivan, Pasadena, Calif.; Matthew Finger, Woolwich Township, N.J.; Arthur Kim, Tigard, Ore.

9:02 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. – Jeff Frazier, Mechanicsburg, Pa.; Ian Dahl, Longview, Wash.; Corby Segal, Santa Clarita, Calif.

9:13 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Brad Nurski, St. Joseph, Mo.; Adam Walicki, Phoenix, Ariz.; Robert Gerwin II, Cincinnati, Ohio

9:24 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Erik Jarvey, Palmdale, Calif.; Joseph Stimac, Lansing, Mich.; Kenny Coakley, Phoenix, Ariz.

9:35 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. – Robert Stelben Jr., Darien, Conn.; John Sawin, San Francisco, Calif.; Andrew Price, Lake Bluff, Ill.

Saturday (Oct. 7), Capital City Club, Hole #10 / Sunday (Oct. 8), Atlanta National, Hole #1

7:45 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Ryan Dent, Brentwood, Tenn.; Matt Jackson, Waynesboro, Ga.; Patrick Bader, St. Louis, Mo.

7:56 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. – Tyler Cooke, Warwick, R.I.; Brad Wilder, Fort Wright, Ky.; Benjamin Peters, Redwood City, Calif.

8:07 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. – Brooks Snyder, West Lafayette, Ind.; Samuel Weber, Hartland, Wis.; Tyler Crawford, Indio, Calif.

8:18 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. – Andrew Pranger, St. Louis, Mo.; Jason Anthony, Fairfield, Calif.; Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa.

8:29 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. – Joseph Nichols, Little Rock, Ark.; Raymond Wooten, Clemson, S.C.; Jimmy Chestnut, Royal Oak, Mich.

8:40 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – John Eades, Charlotte, N.C.; Peter Barron III, Mays Landing, N.J.; Ryan Wilkins, San Diego, Calif.

8:51 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. – Joe Jaspers, Huntersville, N.C.; Craig Erickson, Henderson, Nev.; Bob Conrad, Seattle, Wash.

9:02 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. – John Dimler, Camp Hill, Pa.; Denver Brown, Rye Brook, N.Y.; Chase Baldwin, Jacksonville, Fla.

9:13 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Scott Gibson, Long Beach, Calif.; Michael Rogoff, Miami Beach, Fla.; Sean Packer, Seattle, Wash.

9:24 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Shane Sigsbee, Las Vegas, Nev.; Ben Snow, Hattiesburg, Miss.; Sam Wempe, Topeka, Kan.

9:35 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. – Michael Brown, Maple Shade, N.J.; Andrew Lord, Bedford Hills, N.Y.; Grant Milling, Bloomington, Ill.

Saturday (Oct. 7), Capital City Club, Hole #1 / Sunday (Oct. 8), Atlanta National, Hole #10

12:30 p.m. / 7:45 a.m. – Kirk Noyes, The Woodlands, Texas; Thomas McDonagh, Norwalk, Conn.; Matthew Broome, Jupiter, Fla.

12:41 p.m. / 7:56 a.m. – Brendan Williams, Atlanta, Ga.; Pete Mangold, Denver, Colo.; Larry Sterling Jr., Sterling Heights, Mich.

12:52 p.m. / 8:07 a.m. – Robert Sheats, Atlanta, Ga.; Ryan Sloane, Campbell, Calif.; Sherrill Britt, West End, N.C.

1:03 p.m. / 8:18 a.m. – Jayson Judy, Orange Park, Fla.; Garrett Kachellek, Charlotte, N.C.; Rick Stimmel, Pittsburgh, Pa.

1:14 p.m. / 8:29 a.m. – Timothy Driver, Holly Springs, N.C.; Daniel Harrington, Chandler, Ariz.; Jonas Mikals, Truckee, Calif.

1:25 p.m. / 8:40 a.m. – Joe Zawaski, Glenview, Ill.; Trent Peterson, St. Paul, Minn.; Brenton Flynn, Vienna, Va.

1:36 p.m. / 8:51 a.m. – Sean Knapp, Oakmont, Pa.; Philip Lee, White Bluff, Tenn.; Colby Amparan, Fort Worth, Texas

1:47 p.m. / 9:02 a.m. – Ryan Pelletier, Mansfield, Mass.; Clay Guerin, Hoover, Ala.; Devaughn Robinson, Bahamas

1:58 p.m. / 9:13 a.m. – Joe Scheffres, North Potomac, Md.; Jordan Scott, Santa Barbara, Calif.; Stephen Paterson, Austin, Texas

2:09 p.m. / 9:24 a.m. – Justin Burleson, Apple Valley, Minn.; Patrick Mullaney, Hinsdale, Ill.; Arnold Cutrell, Greensburg, Pa.

2:20 p.m. / 9:35 a.m. – David Perkins, Haughton, La.; Dustin Ziegler, Washington, Ill.; Isaac Jaffurs, Haleiwa, Hawaii

Saturday (Oct. 7), Capital City Club, Hole #10 / Sunday (Oct. 8), Atlanta National, Hole #1

12:30 p.m. / 7:45 a.m. – Darin Goldstein, New York, N.Y.; Scott MacDonald, Santa Monica, Calif.; Justin Tereshko, Greensboro, N.C.

12:41 p.m. / 7:56 a.m. – Lance Lawson, Norfolk, Neb.; Michael Stamberger, Brielle, N.J.; Eric Fiskum, Salem, Ore.

12:52 p.m. / 8:07 a.m. – Chandler Smith-Stetson, Albuquerque, N.M.; Matt Robbins, Cumming, Ga.; Jeff Champine, Rochester Hills, Mich.

1:03 p.m. / 8:18 a.m. – Austin Smith, Belmont, Mass.; Philip Walker, England; Ross Frankenberg, Barrington, Ill.

1:14 p.m. / 8:29 a.m. – Brian Farrer, Mount Berry, Ga.; Randal Lewis, Alma, Mich.; Bill Steen, Frisco, Texas

1:25 p.m. / 8:40 a.m. – Bo Burdette, Atlanta, Ga.; Michael Muehr, Potomac Falls, Va.; Drew Downs, Dover, Fla.

1:36 p.m. / 8:51 a.m. – Curtis Harris, Eastland, Texas; Bo Bradford, Savannah, Ga.; Denver Haddix, Lexington, Ky.

1:47 p.m. / 9:02 a.m. – Josh Nichols, Kernersville, N.C.; Andrew Rhodes, Westfield, Ind.; Jon Peterson, Granite Bay, Calif.

1:58 p.m. / 9:13 a.m. – Michael McCoy, Des Moines, Iowa; Patrick McCormick, North Bethesda, Md.; Kevin Silva, New Bedford, Mass.

2:09 p.m. / 9:24 a.m. – Jonathan Alden, Austin, Texas; Jeff Osberg, Bryn Mawr, Pa.; Kevin Leach, Palos Verdes Estates, Calif.

2:20 p.m. / 9:35 a.m. – Byron Lay, Alpharetta, Ga.; Derek Busby, Ruston, La.; Gene Elliott, West Des Moines, Iowa

37th U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship – Par & Yardage
Capital City Club-Crabapple will be set up at 7,207 yards and will play to a par of 35-35—70. Atlanta National Golf Club will be set up at 6,784 yards and will play to a par of 35-36—71.The yardage for each round of the championship will vary due to course setup and conditions.

Capital City Club (Crabapple Course) Hole By Hole

 

 

 

Hole

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Total

Par

4

4

3

5

4

3

4

4

4

35

Yardage

451

400/

214/

601

316/

191/

377

441/

470/

3,462

 

 

388

193

 

300

173

 

461

435

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hole

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Total

Par

4

4

5

3

4

3

4

4

4

35

Yardage

459

424

565/

155/

478/

215/

486/

470/

461

3,745

 

 

 

535

135

446

187

454

455

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Atlanta National Golf Club Hole By Hole

 

 

 

 

 

Hole

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Total

Par

4

3

5

4

4

3

4

4

4

35

Yardage

363

191

524

406

420

129

413

430

480

3,356

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hole

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Total

Par

4

4

3

5

4

5

4

3

4

36

Yardage

407

400

200

519

479

506

306

154

457

3,428

About the USGA
The USGA celebrates, serves and advances the game of golf. Founded in 1894, we conduct many of golf’s premier professional and amateur championships, including the U.S. Open and U.S. Women’s Open. With The R&A, we govern the sport via a global set of playing, equipment and amateur status rules. Our operating jurisdiction for these governance functions is the United States, its territories and Mexico. The USGA Handicap System is utilized in more than 40 countries and our Course Rating System covers 95 percent of the world’s golf courses, enabling all golfers to play on an equitable basis. The USGA campus in Liberty Corner, New Jersey, is home to the Association’s Research and Test Center, where science and innovation are fueling a healthy and sustainable game for the future. The campus is also home to the USGA Golf Museum, where we honor the game by curating the world’s most comprehensive archive of golf artifacts. To learn more, visit usga.org.