1. J. Périco -5 8
2. A. Villavicencio -4 14*
3. A. E. Ortiz -3 F
T4. H. Machado -2 F*
T4. G. Chuang -2 11*
T6. N. Echavarria -1 F*
T6. A. Gallegos -1 F
T6. T. Gana -1 F
T6. J. Esteve -1 6

News Releases

USGA Announces Tee Times for 117th U.S. Amateur Championship

PACIFIC PALISADES, Calif. (Aug. 9, 2017) – The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced tee times for the first two rounds of the 2017 U.S. Amateur Championship, Monday (Aug. 14) and Tuesday (Aug. 15), at 7,272-yard, par-70 The Riviera Country Club, in Pacific Palisades, Calif., and at 6,757-yard, par-70 Bel-Air Country Club, in Los Angeles, Calif.

The U.S. Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play on Aug. 14 and 15, after which the 312-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will be six rounds of match play, starting Aug. 16. The quarterfinals and semifinals are slated for Friday, Aug. 18 and Saturday, Aug. 19, respectively. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Sunday, Aug. 20, starting at 7:45 a.m. PDT.

All Times PDT

Monday (Aug. 14), Bel-Air, Hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 15), Riviera, Hole #10

7 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Jonathan Kang, Santa Clarita, Calif.; Shae Wools-Cobb, Australia; Andrew Israelson, Staples, Minn.

7:10 a.m. / 12:25 p.m. – Dawson Armstrong, Brentwood, Tenn.; Trace Crowe, Easley, S.C.; Ivan Ramirez, Colombia

7:21 a.m. / 12:36 p.m. – Connor Creasy, Abingdon, Va.; Mikey Feher, Signal Mountain, Tenn.; Viktor Hovland, Norway

7:31 a.m. / 12:46 p.m. – Austin Spicer, Gresham, Ore.; Chun An Yu, Chinese Taipei; John Hilliard Catanzaro, Gadsden, Ala.

7:42 a.m. / 12:57 p.m. – Tyler Moore, Escondido, Calif.; Andrew Alligood, Saint Johns, Fla.; Ruben Sondjaja, Australia

7:52 a.m. / 1:07 p.m. – Benjamin Shipp, Raleigh, N.C.; Tom Miles, Dublin, Ohio; John Souza, Phoenix, Ariz.

8:03 a.m. / 1:18 p.m. – Arjuna Anday, Murfreesboro, Tenn.; Kyle Slattery, Rockford, Ill.; Mark Lawrence Jr., Henrico, Va.

8:13 a.m. / 1:28 p.m. – Jacob Bergeron, Slidell, La.; Kiran Day, Australia; Adrien Pendaries, France

8:24 a.m. / 1:39 p.m. – Blake Taylor, Wilmington, N.C.; Broc Haymon, Pearland, Texas; Jeremy Wall, Brielle, N.J.

8:34 a.m. / 1:49 p.m. – Brett Patterson, McMinnville, Tenn.; John Pak, Scotch Plains, N.J.; Ian Snyman, Argyle, Texas

8:45 a.m. / 2 p.m. – Arthur Griffin, Lake Placid, N.Y.; Ryan Marter, Columbia, S.C.; Alex Smalley, Wake Forest, N.C.

8:55 a.m. / 2:10 p.m. – Noah Goodwin, Corinth, Texas; Min Woo Lee, Australia; Philip Barbaree, Shreveport, La.

9:06 a.m. / 2:21 p.m. – Bryce Lewis, Hendersonville, Tenn.; Oliver Gillberg, Sweden; Vishal Giri, Chantilly, Va.

Monday (Aug. 14), Bel-Air, Hole #10 / Tuesday (Aug. 15), Riviera, Hole #1

7 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Nicholas Engelhardt, Los Angeles, Calif.; Andrew Levitt, Ladera Ranch, Calif.; James Anstiss, New Zealand

7:10 a.m. / 12:25 p.m. – Ben Reichert, Tampa, Fla.; Noah Norton, Chico, Calif.; Theo Humphrey, Greenwich, Conn.

7:21 a.m. / 12:36 p.m. – Dylan Meyer, Evansville, Ind.; Collin Morikawa, La Canada Flintridge, Calif.; Scott Gregory, England

7:31 a.m. / 12:46 p.m. – Ben Sigel, Deephaven, Minn.; Matias Honkala, Finland; David Laskin, Elk Grove, Calif.

7:42 a.m. / 12:57 p.m. – Jeremy May, Las Vegas, Nev.; Mason Andersen, Chandler, Ariz.; Pryce Beshoory, Pearland, Texas

7:52 a.m. / 1:07 p.m. – Gaston Bertinotti, Argentina; Matthew Wolff, Agoura Hills, Calif.; Parker Coody, Plano, Texas

8:03 a.m. / 1:18 p.m. – Scott Strickland, Birmingham, Mich.; Maxwell Tylke, Rosemount, Minn.; Dylan Wu, Evanston, Ill.

8:13 a.m. / 1:28 p.m. – Perry Cohen, La Jolla, Calif.; Jules Blakely, Westlake, Ohio; Alex Springer, Olathe, Kan.

8:24 a.m. / 1:39 p.m. – Adria Arnaus, Spain; Cole Madey, West Linn, Ore.; Christopher Petefish, Cumming, Ga.

8:34 a.m. / 1:49 p.m. – Blake Collyer, Australia; Luis Fernando Barco, Peru; Thomas McCarthy, Tolland, Conn.

8:45 a.m. / 2 p.m. – Kymer Li, Newport Coast, Calif.; William Rainey, Charlotte, N.C.; Alejandro Tosti, Argentina

8:55 a.m. / 2:10 p.m. – Daulet Tuleubayev, Kazakhstan; John Oda, Honolulu, Hawaii; Matias Sanchez, Australia

9:06 a.m. / 2:21 p.m. – Colin Kresl, Lakeland, Fla.; Spencer Soosman, Westlake Village, Calif.; Calvin Green, Springfield, Ore.

Monday (Aug. 14), Bel-Air, Hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 15), Riviera, Hole #10

12:15 p.m. / 7 a.m. – James Grierson, Australia; Sam Migdal, Ballwin, Mo.; Eric Bae, Pinehurst, N.C.

12:25 p.m. / 7:10 a.m. – Danny Ochoa, Carlsbad, Calif.; Luke Schniederjans, Alpharetta, Ga.; Lee Hodges, Elkmont, Ala.

12:36 p.m. / 7:21 a.m. – William Zalatoris, Plano, Texas; Robert MacIntyre, Scotland; Connor Syme, Scotland

12:46 p.m. / 7:31 a.m. – Won Jun Lee, Republic of Korea; Wilson Furr, Jackson, Miss.; Jeff Doty, Carmel, Ind.

12:57 p.m. / 7:42 a.m. – Canon Claycomb, Bowling Green, Ky.; Matthew Sughrue, Arlington, Va.; David Rauer Jr., Tucson, Ariz.

1:07 p.m. / 7:52 a.m. – Mitchell Schow, Ogden, Utah; Thomas Hogan, Brunswick, Ga.; Austin Hitt, Longwood, Fla.

1:18 p.m. / 8:03 a.m. – Justin Suh, San Jose, Calif.; Corey Shaun, Encinitas, Calif.; Roy Cootes, Rolling Hills, Calif.

1:28 p.m. / 8:13 a.m. – Stuart Grehan, Republic of Ireland; Joshua McCarthy, Danville, Calif.; Caden Orewiler, Waldo, Ohio

1:39 p.m. / 8:24 a.m. – Shane Sigsbee, Las Vegas, Nev.; David Gies II, Charlotte, N.C.; Nick Hardy, Northbrook, Ill.

1:49 p.m. / 8:34 a.m. – Jacob Joiner, Albany, Ga.; Mike Calef, West Bridgewater, Mass.; Brooks Thomas, Chattanooga, Tenn.

2 p.m. / 8:45 a.m. – Parathakorn Suyasri, Thailand; Hunter Richardson, Clarksville, Tenn.; Cameron Lippoldt, Midland, Mich.

2:10 p.m. / 8:55 a.m. – Patrick Martin, Birmingham, Ala.; Charles Reiter, Palm Desert, Calif.; Patrick Cover, Huntersville, N.C.

2:21 p.m. / 9:06 a.m. – Chris Waters, Atlanta, Ga.; Wonje Choi, San Diego, Calif.; Cheng Jin, People's Republic of China

Monday (Aug. 14), Bel-Air, Hole #10 / Tuesday (Aug. 15), Riviera, Hole #1

12:15 p.m. / 7 a.m. – Steven Fisk, Stockbridge, Ga.; Justin Kim, Fullerton, Calif.; Matthew Oshrine, Baltimore, Md.

12:25 p.m. / 7:10 a.m. – Rosswell Sinclair, Albuquerque, N.M.; Eugene Hong, Orlando, Fla.; Thomas LaMorte, Haworth, N.J.

12:36 p.m. / 7:21 a.m. – Sammy Schmitz, Farmington, Minn.; Tyler Isenhart, Geneva, Ill.; Michael Perras, Pasadena, Texas

12:46 p.m. / 7:31 a.m. – Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa.; William Gordon, Davidson, N.C.; Alex Moorman, Centerville, Iowa

12:57 p.m. / 7:42 a.m. – Tomas Gana, Chile; Harry Ellis, England; TBD

1:07 p.m. / 7:52 a.m. – Dean Naime, Rye, N.Y.; Steven Chervony, Boca Raton, Fla.; Chris Crisologo, Canada

1:18 p.m. / 8:03 a.m. – Ian Holt, Stow, Ohio; Connor Schmidt, Venetia, Pa.; Billy Walthouse, Longmeadow, Mass.

1:28 p.m. / 8:13 a.m. – Davis Shore, Knoxville, Tenn.; Clay Feagler, Laguna Niguel, Calif.; Cole Anderson, Camden, Maine

1:39 p.m. / 8:24 a.m. – Austin Squires, Cincinnati, Ohio; Matt Tolan, Eau Claire, Wis.; Derek Bard, New Hartford, N.Y.

1:49 p.m. / 8:34 a.m. – Charles Waddell, Chicago, Ill.; Sean Carlon, Albuquerque, N.M.; Luke Kluver, Norfolk, Neb.

2 p.m. / 8:45 a.m. – Walter Egloff, Chevy Chase, Md.; Jake Chanen, Phoenix, Ariz.; Michael McCoy, Des Moines, Iowa

2:10 p.m. / 8:55 a.m. – Jorge Garcia, Doral, Fla.; Josh Goldstein, Las Vegas, Nev.; Michael Graboyes, Watchung, N.J.

2:21 p.m. / 9:06 a.m. – Benjamin Cooley, Rydal, Pa.; Zach Smith, Santa Barbara, Calif.; Jacob Koppenberg, Bellingham, Wash.

Monday (Aug. 14), Riviera, Hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 15), Bel-Air, Hole #10

7 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. – P.J. Samiere, San Diego, Calif.; Jake Staiano, Englewood, Colo.; Jack Schultz, Whitefish Bay, Wis.

7:10 a.m. – 12:25 p.m. – John Axelsen, Denmark; Jake Goodman, San Antonio, Texas; James Nicholas, Scarsdale, N.Y.

7:21 a.m. – 12:36 p.m. – George Zahringer, New York, N.Y.; Logan Lowe, Grass Valley, Calif.; Raul Pereda De La Huerta, Mexico

7:31 a.m. – 12:46 p.m. – Juan Guerra, Dominican Republic; Reid Hatley, Spokane, Wash.; Andy Ogletree, Meridian, Miss.

7:42 a.m. – 12:57 p.m. – Garrett Rank, Canada; Raymond Navis, Nipomo, Calif.; Justin Tereshko, Greensboro, N.C.

7:52 a.m. – 1:07 p.m. – Carter Nunez, South Orange, N.J.; Kavan Eubank, College Station, Texas; KK Limbhasut, Thailand

8:03 a.m. – 1:18 p.m. – Donnie Trosper, Canton, Mich.; U Minn Woon, Malaysia; Hayden Springer, Trophy Club, Texas

8:13 a.m. – 1:28 p.m. – Jimmy Stanger, Tampa, Fla.; William Register, Burlington, N.C.; Lawren Rowe, Canada

8:24 a.m. – 1:39 p.m. – Jake McNulty, Canada; Sean Crocker, Long Beach, Calif.; Scott Shingler, Haymarket, Va.

8:34 a.m. – 1:49 p.m. – Aaron Whalen, Ephrata, Wash.; Taehoon Song, Republic of Korea; Walker Lee, Houston, Texas

8:45 a.m. – 2 p.m. – Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif.; Scottie Scheffler, Dallas, Texas; Alfie Plant, England

8:55 a.m. – 2:10 p.m. – Shigetoshi Hasegawa, Japan; Alex Green, Point Clear, Ala.; Kyle Flexsenhar, Bloomington, Ill.

9:06 a.m. – 2:21 p.m. – McClure Meissner, San Antonio, Texas; Ashkaan Hakim, San Ramon, Calif.; Kenny Coakley, Phoenix, Ariz.

Monday (Aug. 14), Riviera, Hole #10 / Tuesday (Aug. 15), Bel-Air, Hole #1

7 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Corby Segal, Santa Clarita, Calif.; Jack Singh Brar, England; Kyle McClatchie, South Africa

7:10 a.m. / 12:25 p.m. – Brett Young, Bethel Park, Pa.; Cameron Knight, Lutz, Fla.; Kyle Mueller, Athens, Ga.

7:21 a.m. / 12:36 p.m. – Brad Dalke, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Nick Carlson, Hamilton, Mich.; Jonah Texeira, Los Angeles, Calif.

7:31 a.m. / 12:46 p.m. – Derek Castillo, Yorba Linda, Calif.; Jeff Champine, Rochester Hills, Mich.; Steven Setterstrom Jr., Mobile, Ala.

7:42 a.m. / 12:57 p.m. – Matt Wilson, Cypress, Calif.; Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C.; John Foster, Canada

7:52 a.m. / 1:07 p.m. – Joey Savoie, Canada; Ben Corfee, El Maceo, Calif.; Turk Pettit, Auburn, Ala.

8:03 a.m. / 1:18 p.m. – Prescott Mann, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Ben Fernandez, Southlake, Texas; Kaito Onishi, Japan

8:13 a.m. / 1:28 p.m. – Steven Irwin, Arvada, Colo.; Roberto Lebrija, Mexico; Michael Hamilton, Jacksonville Beach, Fla.

8:24 a.m. / 1:39 p.m. – Todd Mitchell, Bloomington, Ill.; Brandon Mancheno, Jacksonville, Fla.; Alexander Lee, Sacramento, Calif.

8:34 a.m. / 1:49 p.m. – Doug Ghim, Arlington Heights, Ill.; Cameron Champ, Sacramento, Calif.; Norman Xiong, Canyon Lake, Calif.

8:45 a.m. / 2 p.m. – Travis Smyth, Australia; Jacques Wilson, Victoria, Minn.; Colby Harwell, San Antonio, Texas

8:55 a.m. / 2:10 p.m. – Sean Rowen, Greenwood, Ind.; Dylan Stein, Flemington, N.J.; Taylor Sundbom, Duluth, Minn.

9:06 a.m. / 2:21 p.m. – Jakob Garstecki, Kansas City, Mo.; Rhett Rasmussen, Draper, Utah; Hayden Buckley, Tupelo, Miss.

Monday (Aug. 14), Riviera, Hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 15), Bel-Air, Hole #10

12:15 p.m. / 7 a.m. – Blake Elliott, Bullard, Texas; Rylee Reinertson, Gibbon, Neb.; Erik Jarvey, Palmdale, Calif.

12:25 p.m. / 7:10 a.m. – Blaine Buente, Troy, Ill.; Alec Nachmann, Boca Raton, Fla.; Robert Funk, Canyon Lake, Calif.

12:36 p.m. / 7:21 a.m. – Camden Solomon, Dublin, Ohio; Ryan McCarthy, Rockville, Md.; Joey Vrzich, El Cajon, Calif.

12:46 p.m. / 7:31 a.m. – Tyler Strafaci, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.; Kristoffer Ventura, Norway; Derek Mason, Plainfield, Ill.

12:57 p.m. / 7:42 a.m. – Harrison Endycott, Australia; Scott Stevens, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Jack Weller, Swartz Creek, Mich.

1:07 p.m. / 7:52 a.m. – Matthew Perrine, Austin, Texas; Brian Ohr, Wheeling, Ill.; Marco Nieto, Eynon, Pa.

1:18 p.m. / 8:03 a.m. – Christopher Crawford, Bensalem, Pa.; Brian Humphreys, Washougal, Wash.; Garrett Barber, West Palm Beach, Fla.

1:28 p.m. / 8:13 a.m. – Timmy Hildebrand, Carmel, Ind.; Jeffrey Inouye-Wong, Roseville, Calif.; Ashton Poole, Charlotte, N.C.

1:39 p.m. / 8:24 a.m. – Anthony Manguray, Tracy, Calif.; Clay Merchent, Noblesville, Ind.; Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C.

1:49 p.m. / 8:34 a.m. – Edwin Yi, Los Angeles, Calif.; Jacob Solomon, Dublin, Calif.; Stephen Stallings Jr., Louisville, Ky.

2 p.m. / 8:45 a.m. – Joaquin Niemann, Chile; Maverick McNealy, Portola Valley, Calif.; Braden Thornberry, Olive Branch, Miss.

2:10 p.m. / 8:55 a.m. – Davis Baxter, Nolensville, Tenn.; Connor Nolan, Corona, Calif.; Spencer Ralston, Gainesville, Ga.

2:21 p.m. / 9:06 a.m. – Dylan Perry, Australia; Hayden Wood, Edmond, Okla.; Nate Whitson, Ventura, Calif.

Monday (Aug. 14), Riviera, Hole #10 / Tuesday (Aug. 15), Bel-Air, Hole #1

12:15 p.m. / 7 a.m. – Kyle Brey, Farmingdale, N.Y.; A.J. Ott, Fort Collins, Colo.; Nathan Jeansonne, Keithville, La.

12:25 p.m. / 7:10 a.m. – Will Kurtz, Hudson, Ohio; Brandon Wu, Scarsdale, N.Y.; Jordan Costello, Pinedale, Wyo.

12:36 p.m. / 7:21 a.m. – Redmond Lyons, San Francisco, Calif.; Hugo Bernard, Canada; Jansen Smith, San Angelo, Texas

12:46 p.m. / 7:31 a.m. – Karl Vilips, Australia; Brendon Jelley, Tulsa, Okla.; Cameron Young, Scarborough, N.Y.

12:57 p.m. / 7:42 a.m. – Will Grimmer, Cincinnati, Ohio; Cole Miller, New Tripoli, Pa.; Gerald Mackedon, Port Jefferson, N.Y.

1:07 p.m. / 7:52 a.m. – Justin De Los Santos, Chatsworth, Calif.; Gavin Hall, Pittsford, N.Y.; Doc Redman, Raleigh, N.C.

1:18 p.m. / 8:03 a.m. – Kristoffer Reitan, Norway; Nicklaus Harrington, Chaplin, Conn.; David Kocher, Charlotte, N.C.

1:28 p.m. / 8:13 a.m. – Sam Burns, Shreveport, La.; Evan Knight, Novato, Calif.; Li Chen, People's Republic of China

1:39 p.m. / 8:24 a.m. – David Boote, Wales; Luis Gagne, Orlando, Fla.; Sahith Theegala, Chino Hills, Calif.

1:49 p.m. / 8:34 a.m. – Michael Muehr, Potomac Falls, Va.; Wesley Hunter, Mobile, Ala.; Derek Hitchner, Minneapolis, Minn.

2 p.m. / 8:45 a.m. – Zach Mandry, Solon, Ohio; Franklin Huang, Poway, Calif.; Andy Zhang, People's Republic of China

2:10 p.m. / 8:55 a.m. – Marcus Helligkilde, Denmark; Jordan Less, Elmhurst, Ill.; Daniel Sutton, England

2:21 p.m. / 9:06 a.m. – Bradley Bastion, Shelby Township, Mich.; David Hicks, Cape May Court House, N.J.; Ricky Castillo, Yorba Linda, Calif.

117th U.S. Amateur Championship – Par & Yardage
The Riviera Country Club will be set up at 7,272 yards and will play to a par of 34-36—70. Bel-Air Country Club will be set up at 6,757 yards and will play to a par of 36-34—70.The yardage for each round of the championship will vary due to course setup and conditions.

The Riviera Country Club Hole By Hole          
Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Par 4 4 4 3 4 3 4 4 4 34
Yardage 501 476 439 236 414 193 405 437 454 3,555
                     
Hole 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Total
Par 4 5 4 4 3 4 3 5 4 36
Yardage 310 581 476 455 187 485 162 590 471 3,717
                     
Bel-Air Country Club Hole By Hole            
Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Par 5 4 3 4 3 4 4 5 4 36
Yardage 500 441 174 450 162 354 406 516 420 3,423
                     
Hole 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Total
Par 3 4 4 3 5 4 3 4 4 34
Yardage 195 388 391 232 581 465 198 468 416 3,334

About the USGA
The USGA celebrates, serves and advances the game of golf. Founded in 1894, we conduct many of golf’s premier professional and amateur championships, including the U.S. Open and U.S. Women’s Open. With The R&A, we govern the sport via a global set of playing, equipment and amateur status rules. Our operating jurisdiction for these governance functions is the United States, its territories and Mexico. The USGA Handicap System is utilized in more than 40 countries and our Course Rating System covers 95 percent of the world’s golf courses, enabling all golfers to play on an equitable basis. The USGA campus in Liberty Corner, New Jersey, is home to the Association’s Research and Test Center, where science and innovation are fueling a healthy and sustainable game for the future. The campus is also home to the USGA Golf Museum, where we honor the game by curating the world’s most comprehensive archive of golf artifacts. To learn more, visit usga.org.